31974: ECC 33.2 Cromore (24), Rubha nam Fad

BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
BARN (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse used as a barn

Full description:

"Located on the high ground to the north-east of Cromore township the remains of this structure measure 5 x 4 metres and are orientated from south-west to north-east. Constructed of a stone face with an earthen core on the north-west side and of drystone on the other three sides, the walls of this building stand to a maximum height of 1.6 metres. A single entrance located at the north-western end of the north-east facing wall is 1 metre wide. The location of this structure, 2 metres to the south-west of the south-western end of house (33.1) suggests that it was used as a barn when the house was in occupation. Its mixed construction size suggests that it has been built utilising the remains of an earlier structure on the same site. This may be either a barn on the same footprint, which collapsed and required reconstruction, or a larger building, possibly an earlier blackhouse located in a similar alignment to the burrent buildings." (Burgess 2004, 109)