31981: ECC 37 Cromore, Rubha nam Fad – ENCLOSURE (Undated)

ENCLOSURE (Undated)
Oval turf enclosure of uncertain date and purpose

Full description:

"Situated at the western end of enclosure (33.5) the remains of this oval enclosure are constructed of turf walls 1.5 metres thick. Measuring 15 x 10 metres this enclosure is orientated from north to south with a 2 metre wide opening at its western side that may be a function of the modern road access to the houses in the vicinity (33.1, 33.3, 69.1). A second smaller entrance, 1 metre wide, can be seen on the south-eastern side of this enclosure, and internally there is an area of cobbles forming a floor surface or causeway across the boggy ground at its centre. The function and date of this enclosure are unclear. If it relates directly to the larger enclosure it is situated within (33.5), then its function is likely to be either one of excluding an area of boggy ground or possibly of the segregation of part of a herd or flock being managed in the enclosure. If its origins predate the larger enclousre (33.5) then it might date to any of the earlier phases of activity on the island back to late prehistory." (Burgess 2004, 112)