31984: ECC 40.1 Cromore (24), Rubha nam Fad

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SHEEP DIP (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
House with adjacent sheep dip

Full description:

"Situated on the shore slopes to the east of Rubha nam Fad, the remains of this small house measure 6 x 5 metres and are orientated from west to east. Constructed of stone and mortar this building has a single gable end at its east end, with a fireplace but no chimney flue. A large ambrey can be seen to the south of the fireplace. It has an entrance at the centre of the north wall and the remains of a blacked window is located towards the western end of the southern wall. This small house is unusual in form and has all the indicators of having been constructed in that period around the end of the 19th and start of the 20th century when blackhouses were being modified to include ‘white’ features (gable hearths and windows etc). The presence of the gable hearth and yet the lack of a chimney point to an aspiration without either the funds or technology to achieve the full effect. The presence of a large ambrey adjacent to the chimney is also a throwback to blackhouse living. It seems to have been inserted at the same time as the hearth to replace a smaller ambrey that was blocked up above the fireplace when that feature was constructed. Examining the construction of this house suggests that the eastern gable and southern walls have been built against an earlier construction that survives in part of the northern wall. This may relate to the fragmentary remains of a blackhouse that may be seen to the north (33.8). A sheep dipper has been constructed of stone and cement against the outer face of the eastern wall of this house." (Burgess 2004, 114)