31985: ECC 33.8 Cromore, Rubha nam Fad

WALL (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
BLACK HOUSE? (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Wall, probably remains of a blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated 5 metres to the north of house (40.1) the remains of this wall run from west to east for 5 metres and stand to a maximum height of 1 metre. The centre of this wall is dominated by what appears to be a large ambrey or a recessed hearth, typical of the style usually seen in the internal partition of a late blackhouse (so called ‘greyhouse’). This wall seems to point to the existence of an earlier house constructed on the site of house (40.1) possibly orientated from north to south and including the north wall of house (40.1)." (Burgess 2004, 115)