31991: ECC 33.11 Cromore, Creag Mhor – STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)

STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Remains of stone and turf funnel used for stock management

Full description:

"Situated in a narrow valley to the east of the township of Cromore, the remains of this feature are formed of two converging lines of edge set stones that originally would have formed the toe or face of more substantial turf and stone walls. Forming a funnel 10 metres wide at its east end and narrowing as it descends the valley side to 2.5 metres wide, this feature is 12 metres long from west to east. Located on the edge of the coastal grazings to the east of the township it would seem likely that this feature was originally used to gather stock up as they were driven towards the settlement, perhaps to be temporarily penned within enclosure (33.5)." (Burgess 2004, 116-117)