32009: ECC 46.1 Cromore – LANDING PIER (Undated), JETTY (Undated)

LANDING PIER (Undated)
JETTY (Undated)
Group of jetties/docks

Full description:

"Located on the western shore of Loch Cromore, immeidately south of chapel (47) and to the south-west of Dun Cromore (48) this structure takes the form of three jetties linked by a line of large boulders that forma dock or revetment preventing erosion of the loch shoreline. At the northern end of this feature is a jetty formed of large boulders that projects east into the loch from the shore for 6 metres. This feature is 5 metres wide and represents a substantial landing stage or pier. Running to the south from this feature along the shore is a line of boulders 14 metres long. This wall or dock terminates against two small, parallel jetties, each 1 metre wide and separated by 1 metre. The northerly of this pair projects into the loch for 2 metres, the southerly for 5 metres. The construction of these smaller jetties is of smaller stones and boulders and the survival of the remains suggests that they have not been recently maintained. It is not clear whether these features relate to activities dating from the historic or prehistoric periods. Certainly with Dun Cromore (48) is such close proximity it cannot be ruled out that these features might be related to activity in the late prehistoric, having formed a landing stage for boat transport to the Dun. Examination of the Dun itself suggests that the occupants at some point during its use had the facility to dock boats on the site, suggesting that they would need similar features on the shore of the loch." (Burgess 2004, 124-125)