32017: ECC 33.19/34.3 Loch Cromore, Cromore (26?)

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
STOCK ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
SHEEP DIP (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
DRAIN (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Stock enclosure containing sheep dip and drain

Full description:

"Situated on the eastern shore of Loch Cromore, on the western edge of croft (26?), the remains of this oval enclosure (33.19) measure 9 x 6 metres and are orientated from north to south. Constructed of drystone and turf on the western wall of the enclosure lies directly against the eastern shore of Loch Cromore. This enclosure seems to be of a size and form that is similar to stock enclosures elsewhere in the Cromore area (33.5) and may date to the pre-crofting or crofting period. There is some evidence that the walls of the enclosure have been rebuilt or repaired using solely drystone techniques. This is likely to have taken place when concrete sheep dipper (34.3) was inserted into the west side of the enclosure. This sheep dip tank is made of concrete and is typical of those constructed in the first half of the 20th century. A drain has been constructed from the tank in a westerly direction through the west wall of the enclosure and empties into the loch." (Burgess 2004, 128)