32024: ECC 8.7 Loch nam Bodach – CAIRN (Undated), CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Undated), MARKER CAIRN? (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Undated)
MARKER CAIRN? (Undated)
Cairn

Full description:

"Situated on the east facing slopes above the western shore of Loch nam Bodach this cairn sits amongst a field system (42.5) and at first sight may be interpreted as clearance. Its form suggests, however, that it is in fact a navigation cairn, principally because its height (1.4 metres) is greater than its diameter (1.3 metres). Its location is unusual for navigation, in that it is not positioned on top of a hill, but this may relate to a specific sight line from one of the tidal waterways and lochs to the east." (Burgess 2004, 131)