FIELD SYSTEM (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
DYKE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Crofting period field system with clearance cairns and dykes

Full description:

"Situated on the southern shore of the arm of Loch Erisort that runs east into Loch Cromore this part of the Cromore crofting field system runs from croft 20 and the Cromore School in the north-east to croft 35 in the south-west on the eastern shore of Tob na Muilne this group of seven crofts covers an area of 1120 x 260 metres. Remains include stone dykes and square cut lazybeds along with clearance cairns and banks. The current system is largely defined by modern wire and stake fences that follow, for the most part, the older stone boundaries." (Burgess 2004, 144)