32069: ECC 34.3 Cromore (Cliff Cottage)

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Prefabricated house

Full description:

"Situated on the north facing slopes above the south-western side of Loch Cromore, the remains of this house measure 12 x 5 metres and are orientated from west to east. Surviving as two opposing gable ends constructed of stone and mortar and each with a fireplace and chimney breast, these remains mark the site of a prefabricated dwelling, the side walls and roof of which probably consisted of corregated iron and wood panels. These were mounted on foundations of poured concrete ring beams that can still be seen between the two extant gables. This house appears to have had its main entrance in the centre of the northern wall, and had at least one window in the north end of the western gable. The footings of a small drystone structure can be seen against the centre of the eastern gable. This structure survives only as several courses of masonry and measures 2.6 metres from north to south and 3 metres from west to east. A retaining wall, again of drystone construction, forms a large curving terrace in front of the north face of the house. The construction of this house is typical of that seen in the years that immediately followed the end of World War 1, designed to provide a rapid response to the housing shortage caused by the return of large numbers of demobbed soldiers at one time. The relationship of this structure to any particular croft in Cromore has been lost." (Burgess 2004, 144-145)