SHIELING? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
BARN? (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Possible sheiling

Full description:

"Measuring 5 x 3 metres the remains of this structure are orientated from north to south and are situated on the north facing slopes above the south-western shore of Loch Cromore. Standing to a maximum height of 0.75 metres the walls seem to be constructed of turf with an inner face formed of small stones. A single large erratic boulder has been included in the inner face of the western wall, and an entrance can be seen in the centre of the east walls. While this structure is largely rectilinear in form, the north and south ends are semicircular internally. The form and construction of this building suggest that its antecedence is early, possibly from the post-medieval when it may have been used as a sheiling. Its survival to the present day and its proximity to the current crofting township suggests that it may have had some more recent usage. The proximity of blackhouse (33.25) 15 metres to the north-east might indicate that this structure saw some use as an ancillary structure or barn relating to the occupation of that house in the late pre-crofting and early crofting phases." (Burgess 2004, 145-146)