32075: ECC 40.3 Cromore (Heather View)

HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
BARN (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
House, currently in use as a barn

Full description:

"Situated on the western slopes of Sidean Dann nah-Airde overlooking the east shore of Tob na Muilne and the southern shores of Loch Erisort, the remains of this building measure 9 x 3 metres and are orientated from south to north. Constructed of stone bonded with mortar, and with a corregated tin roof this building has two entrances, one 4 metres from the north end of the east wall and the other 2 metres from the south end of the same (east) wall. Examination of the exterior suggests that the northern of the two doors is the original sole entrance to the structure and that the southern entrance is a later forced opening inserted when the use of the structure changed, perhaps from a dwelling to an ancillary structure. No internal access was available, however, the external form of this structure is similar to others seen around the Cromore township (40.1 and 40.2) that mark a phase of ‘greying’ when windows and fireplaces were inserted into existing blackhouses. It is likely that this phase of improvements to existing structures occurred in the last years of the 19th and first years of the 20th century. This structure now seems to act as a barn or ancillary building for the house known as Heather View (58.13) located to the south." (Burgess 2004, 147-148)