32078: ECC 45.6/39.4 Cromore (33) – SHELTER? (Undated), STILL HOUSE? (Undated)

SHELTER? (Undated)
STILL HOUSE? (Undated)
Day shelter and/or still site

Full description:

"Situated against a south facing rock outcrop on the northern side of Loch Cartach the remains of this structure project 2 metres from the rock face in a southerly direction before turning west and running for at least another 1.5 metres. The walls are formed of stone faces with an earthen core on the east side and of drystone on the southern side with an entrance or opening on the western side. The size and current form of this feature suggest that it was used as a day shelter for shepherding during summer grazing. However, the inconspicuous location against a rock face in a small valley, and the more substantial nature of the western wall suggesting that this structure was larger than it appears in its current form, might indicate that it had earlier usage, possibly as the site for an illicit still. Similar structures have also been found to the east of Cromore (39.1, 39.2, 39.3)." (Burgess 2004, 148)