32079: ECC 44.4 Cromore, Loch Cartach – ENCLOSURE (Norse to Medieval – 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

ENCLOSURE (Norse to Medieval – 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
Drystone enclosure of uncertain purpose

Full description:

Situated on the north-east facing slopes above Cromore croft 32 between the croft house and Loch Cartach, the remains of this enclosure may be seen as several short lengths of drystone walling projecting above the peat. Constructed against a south-west facing bedrock outcrop this structure measures 8 x 4 metres overall and is orientated from south-east to north-west. It is D-shaped in form with its north-east side being formed by the natural bedrock it is built against. The purpose and form of this enclosure is largely obscured by the fact that it is deeply buried in the surrounding peat and only the tops of the walls are projecting above the ground. This tends to suggest that the walls date at least to the medieval and perhaps to an earlier phase (Norse or late prehistoric). It seems unlikely, however, that this feature dates to the early prehistoric as features from the Neolithic and Bronze Age tend to be completely buried within the peat strata." (Burgess 2004, 148-149)