STONE SETTING? (Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 42 AD)
ALTAR? (Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 42 AD)
Stone feature of uncertain purpose, possibly an altar

Full description:

"Situated to the north-east of the summit of the high ground to the south of Cromore croft 33 this arrangement of bedrock outcropping may be taken to be natural at first sight. Closer examination, however, suggests that the natural occurrence of boulders has been enhanced and arranged to the present elevation that, when viewed from the north-east, seems quite imposing and is similar in form to the focal point seen at Calanais on Cnoc an Tursa. Covering an area of 5 x 4 metres this rock face is orientated from south-east to north-west and faces towards the north-east. On its south-western side are a number of other boulders, some part of the bedrock and some placed that seem to form a semicircular enclosure against its back face with a radius of 1.5 metres. If this formation of rocks is deliberate then its function is unclear. It is tempting to interpret it as some form of ritual monument or ‘altar’ relating to the early prehistoric landscape recorded on Eliean Chalium Cille to the north (2) particularly as it has some similarities to the form of rocks seen at Calanais that seem to form a focal point for that monument. However, until further investigations are carried out in the area this will be impossible to confirm." (Burgess 2004, 150)