32158: ECC 2.18 Torastay – Cairn

CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CHAMBERED CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
Chambered cairn

Full description:

"Situated on the eastern side of River Torastay where it issues into Tob na Muilne the remains of this chambered cairn measure 5 x 2 metres and are truncated on their south side by the modern road leading west to Torastay. Originally measuring 5 metres in diameter, this cairn has a stone chamber at its centre that measures 2 x 1 metres and is orientated from north to south. This is chamber is formed of stone slabs or orthostats on its north, east and south sides. The stones that originally formed the western side have been removed or have collapsed and are no longer visible. This chambered cairn is similar in form and nature to that which may be seen at the centre of the Calanais Stone Circle, constructed within the centre of the circle that forms the heart of the stone setting." (Burgess 2004, 165)