32301: BAILE NA CILLE, TOLANAIS – CAIRN (Bronze Age – 2350 BC to 701 BC)

CAIRN (Bronze Age – 2350 BC to 701 BC)
Bronze Age cairn

NB 045 338 Two small assessment trenches were opened on the southern of two large mounds, in order to determine which features of the site were artificial, and to date these, if possible.

The mound proved to be essentially natural, consisting of fluvioglacial sands and gravels, but with an insubstantial prehistoric cairn at the highest point, overlain by a later turf and stone cellular structure, 2m in diameter.

A late Bronze Age date has been suggested for two rim sherds from the site- one from the cairn, the other from the secondary structure.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland.
M A MacLeod 1995.