32995: CUITHACH’S GRAVE, LEWIS – STRUCTURE (Undated)

STRUCTURE (Undated)
Stone alignment, possible ritual structure

(Area: NB 035 363) ‘Cuithachs Grave’ – a stone alignment and possible hut-circle, lies on a grassy plateau 120′ a.s.l. on the north side of Geodha Ruadh.
Two small pointed stones stand on a line NE-SW, 10’6′ apart, the more southerly measuring 14′ long, 12 ‘ thick and 17′ high, the other 17′ long, 13′ thick and 12′ high. About 14′ NE on the same line is a prostrate stone 3’2′ by 1’9′ by 6′, and 8’3′ NNW of this is another also prostrate 4′ by 1’11’ by 9′.
To the north and west of the last two stones is a number of small boulders simulating the arc of a hut circle, which, if complete would be about 22′ in diameter.
(Although RCAHMS give the name as ‘Cuthachs Grave’ without an apostrophe, it presumably refers to the same Cuithach as ‘Dun Cuithach (NB03SE1) a mythological giant, who, after oppressing the country, was slain by the Fians).
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

A natural setting of stones at NB 0350 3643, although the two upright stones may be associated with an old field wall to the east. Not an antiquity.
Visited by OS (R L) 1 July 1969.

Not a natural setting of stones. Excavations in 1998 by Edinburgh University proved this. MML 19.1.99