33031: GREAT BERNERA – WALL (Undated)

WALL (Undated)
Unlocated wall below sea level

NB13NE 4 unlocated.

A regularly built stone wall about 40 yards long and 5 to 7ft high, with more underwater, was revealed by an exceptionally low tide, ‘opposite to the west side of Lewis, to which it adjoins’, on ‘Bernera Major.’ There is no tradition known about it.
M Martin 1934.

According to Rev Macaulay, Kirkibost when divers were surveying the sea-bed at Caolas Earshader, prior to building the Bernera Bridge, a causeway was discovered under the water with a stair rising from it to Cumulag on the Bernera shore. This stair is buried under the north end of the bridge and parts of the causeway were removed to make way for the pillars that support the bridge. Some people believe that this was the wall that was mentioned in Martin Martin’s book "A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland" c. 1695.

No further information.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1969.