33069: CLIFF – CAIRN (Undated), STRUCTURE (Undated), CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
STRUCTURE (Undated)
CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
Cairn, structure

Trailing south from the nineteenth century settlemetn at Clibhe along the 20m contour are a series of c. 30-40 clearance cairns. These features range in size from c. 1m diameter to c. 4m diameter. Most are irregular heaps but a number compirse linear clearance alignments running upslope. Some appear to be focused on former structures of which the original size and form cannot be discerned without excavation. The cairn field features are truncated by the enclosure wall associated with the early nineteenth centuryand earlier settlement. Approximately 100m south, on a slighlty higher level, is a rectangular stone bothy c. 3m notrth-south by 2m exxternally. This may be an outlier of the cairnfield group.