33079: TRAIGH NA CLIBHE – SETTLEMENT (Undated), STRUCTURE (Undated)

SETTLEMENT (Undated)
STRUCTURE (Undated)
Settlement

This is a series of features clustered on a knoll overlooking the Traigh Clibhe. The features comprise a rectilinear structure, five annular structures, two sets of parallel banks, and a series of rigs. The rectilinear structures appears to be the focus of the settlement. This is aligned approximately north-east/south-west and is c. 11m by 6.5m externally. It has an entrance in its short south-west wall and a semi-circular extension on the westenr end of its north wall. The structure is somewhat eroded and active rabbidt damage is being caused to the walls. Bare patches of the walls show a stone inner and outer facing with an earthen core. No artefacts were recovered.
The annular structures vary from c. 3.5 – 6m in external diameter and appear as raised platforms with hollow interiors. The three to the north of the rectilinear structure have north-facing entrances, but the remaining two have not apparent entrance. All appear to be constructed largely of turf and/or earth, with little sign of stone walling. Two sets of parallel turf banks lie on the north-eastern and north-western areas of the site. Each pair are c. 5m apart and residual. Their function is unknown.