You are here

Nisishee, Harris

Nisishee, Harris

Nisishee was a settlement to the north east of Northton in south Harris. The Ordnance Survey Name Books of 1876-1878 states that This name signifies the "peaceful Fold" and applies to a shepherds dwelling situated about one mile south of the Parish Church. the building is one story high, thatched and in good repair.

 

Title: Nisishee, Harris
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Nisisidh; Nisesith; Innis-sith
Also Known As: Nisashee
Grid Ref Easting: 99629
Grid Ref Northing: 891486
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 106773