107475: Stornoway District, Lewis

For the purposes of this website, the district of Stornoway is defined as an area that includes Stornoway town together with surrounding villages that nowadays form part of the larger conurbation that may be referred to informally as Stornoway. The district as defined here has no offical status but includes Newmarket (including Benside), Newvalley, Guershader, Laxdale, Marybank, Maryhill, Steinish, Plasterfield, Sandwick, Parkend, Holm, Melbost and Branahuie. Stornoway Historical Society collects historical records for the entire area.

Some areas that are within the town boundaries today were formerly separate. They include Coulregrein (a separate village prior to 1975), Sandwick Park (part of Sandwick prior to 1949), and Battery Park (part of Sandwick prior to 1934).