You are here

Muir of Aird, Benbecula

Muir of Aird, Benbecula

Muir of Aird is the part of Aird township to the east of Nunton-Balivanich road, comprising the more rocky, hilly, marshy part of the township; mostly dark peaty soil in contrast to the machair of Aird. It extends almost to Market stance. The four or so homes situated in the north-eastern part of Muir of Aird are accessible from the Balivanich-Market Stance road, rather than from the Muir of Aird road which runs through this part of the township.

 

Title: Muir of Aird, Benbecula
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Sliabh na h-Àirde
Also Known As: An Sliabh
Grid Ref Easting: 78335
Grid Ref Northing: 854370
Record Maintained By: CCCBF
Subject Id: 110664