Am Bac Seann

By 1833 Back Tack was let to 33 crofters paying rent directly to the landlord. The direct tenure arrangement had probably existed prior to this: this is simply the date when a list of tenants is first available. It is known is that the area was not in direct tenure prior to 1825.

The township slipped out of direct crofting tenure again in 1835 and was let the the tacksman of Gress, but the tenants do not appear to have been disturbed. At this time the number of crofts increased from 33 crofts to 41. The 1833 list and the 1835 list  forms the basis of Old Back township on this website.

Confusingly the date the township was officially taken back into direct crofting is given as 1858, but this does not seem to have also been the date of the re lotting; as, by 1858 the number of crofts had increased to 63 which far exceeds the crofts in Old Back. Even by 1855 there were 55 crofts; furthermore, given the dates at which some tenants who had obtained these crofts subsequently emigrated, it seems that the village had been re-lotted with its present numbering by around 1851 and the present township of Back had been formed.