You are here

Baile na Cille, Isle of Pabbay

Baile na Cille, Isle of Pabbay

The Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1876-1878 describes Baile na Cille as
"a district of crofters houses the whole of which are now nearly level with the surface of the ground.
There is a shepherds house here occupied by a shepherd & his wife who are the only inhabitants on the island. The name signifies "Kirktown
". 

The settlement includes the remains of an old church, Teampall Mhoire.

There is also a promontory named Baile na Cille in the Uig district of the Isle of Lewis.

 

Title: Baile na Cille, Isle of Pabbay
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Monachangeachan
Also Known As: Bailenacille
Grid Ref Easting: 88788
Grid Ref Northing: 886863
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 119674