You are here

Skigersta, Lewis

Skigersta, Lewis

Satellite image

Skigersta is the easternmost of a collection of settlements in the Ness district at the northern tip of Lewis, just over three miles southeast of the Butt of Lewis.

 

Title: Skigersta, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Sgiogarstaigh; Sgiogartaigh; Sgiogartsaigh; Sgiogarstagh Sgiogartagh
Also Known As: Skegirsta
Grid Ref Easting: 154615
Grid Ref Northing: 961580
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 12975