You are here

Steinish, Lewis

Steinish, Lewis

Steinish is a small crofting township on the east coast of the Isle of Lewis, close to Stornoway.

Steinish should not be confused with the settlement of the same name in Harris.

 

Title: Steinish, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Steinis; Stenis; Steinnis; Steinise; Stenise
Also Known As: Steynish
Type: Township
Grid Ref Easting: 144738
Grid Ref Northing: 933683
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 12995