You are here

Ranish, Lewis

Ranish, Lewis

Ranish is an old village, with mention of it in the 1600s. Ranish and Leurbost were held as tacks with and various tacksmen in the Seaforth papers.

There is a pre-reformation Teampull site, to which the Comunn Eachdraich have funded the repair of the perimeter wall together with an information board and short access path.

Remains of a fish curing station lie on the common grazing at the eastern end of the township while to the west the original school building, now a dwelling house.

Satellite image

 

Title: Ranish, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Ranais; Rànais; Radhairnis
Also Known As: Raerinish
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 139953
Grid Ref Northing: 924767
Record Maintained By: CECTL
Subject Id: 1328