You are here

Branahuie, Lewis

Branahuie, Lewis

Branahuie is a village located to the east of Stornoway where the land becomes a narrow isthmus. It was settled mainly with crofters cleared from Pairc and elsewhere around the middle of the 19th century.

Satellite Image

 

Title: Branahuie, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Bràigh na h-Aoidhe; Braigh na h-Aoidhe; Braigh na h-Uidhe
Also Known As: Branachie
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 146443
Grid Ref Northing: 932175
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 15322