You are here

Hamnaway, Lewis

Hamnaway, Lewis

Hamnaway is an estate situated on the west coast of the Isle of Lewis. The estate includes a lodge, Hamanavay House, located in a vast wilderness overlooking an otherwise uninhabited sea loch. The estate provides salmon, sea trout and trout fishing, with shooting and stalking over 50,000 acres.

 

Title: Hamnaway, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Tamnabhagh; Tamnabhaigh
Also Known As: Hamnavay
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 103987
Grid Ref Northing: 920260
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 1980