You are here

Erista, Lewis

Erista, Lewis

Erista was a village in Uig in the west of Lewis, between Uig Lodge and Baile na Cille manse, overlooking Uig Sands. It was cleared of its inhabitants in the 1850s.

The population in 1841 was 41, in 9 households, and in 1851 there were 34 people in seven households. By 1861, there was just a single elderly pauper and her visitor.

The name has been preserved by giving it to a modern housing scheme built near the site of the original village.

Title: Erista, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Eireastadh; Earastadh
Also Known As: Arista
Grid Ref Easting: 105442
Grid Ref Northing: 933602
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 2762