You are here

Shell Head, Lewis

Shell Head, Lewis

Shell Head was a settlement in southern Pairc. Employees of Eishken Estate were provided with homes and crofts there. 

There was also an inn at Loch Shell but it is not certain that it was situated at Shell Head. See the Angus Macleod Archive for discussion of this point.

 

Title: Shell Head, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Ceann Tigh Shealg; Ceann Loch Shealg
Also Known As: Loch Shell Head
Type: Clachan
Grid Ref Easting: 129515
Grid Ref Northing: 910706
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29322