36212: Aline, Lewis

Ath Linne; Àth Linne; Àth an Linne

Archaeological records indicate that Aline could have been a prehistoric settlement as remains have been found under peat. Since then settlements have included a farmstead, shielings and remains of a township which was cleared in 1827. A list of households in 1820 shows the following living in Aline: William Buchanan; Arthur Macarthur; Angus Maciver; John Macdonald; John Smith; Donald Macdonald; John Macdonald; John Montgomery; Donald Smith and Duncan Smith, who all emigrated to Cape Breton around 1825.

Aline is now a fishing and shooting estate with a lodge which covers over 10,000 acres of wild rock strewn hills, moors and lochs on the south east coast of Lewis, including Seaforth Island, with more than 20,000 acres of further shooting and stalking rights on North Harris.

Estate