36847: Cuiriseal, Lewis

Cuiriseal was a small settlement on the Kebboch Head coast between Gravir and Lemreway, where at least five families lived at one time.

The tacksman of Cuiriseal in the mid 1700s was Donald Macneill, originally from Gigha, but known as Macneill an Eilean as he lived at Eilean Chaluim Chille. The tenancy was held from Macneill by Murdo Smith, a carpenter to trade, and the settlement is remembered in local tradition for the boat-building activity that took place there.

From the Judicial Rental of Pair, taken at Stornoway, 26 March 1773 by George Gillanders, Factor to the Earl of Seaforth:

Compeared Murdo Smith on Curishall who being sworn and interrogated depones that he possesses all the lands of Curishall for which he pays one pound thriteen shillings and four pence sterling of money rent, a sheep yearly, six days carpenter work, being a carpenter to trade, a quarter of butter and that he paid nothing more which is truth and cannot write.

Subsequently Kenneth Morrison (born 1 February 1739), fourth son of the Rev Murdo Morrison of Barvas, had for a time the tack of Cuiriseal and the Shiant Isles. He had studied divinity at Aberdeen, graduating in 1763, but instead of entering the ministry he first was a merchant in Stornoway. He married Mary Macneill, daughter of Neil Macneill of Gigha (perhaps the son of Donald?) A Norman Macleod was the tenant in 1787.

The 1848-53 Ordnance Survey identifies “a number of sheilings in ruin, also the ruins of a dwelling house to which are attached a small enclosure and a portion of arable ground that has not been cultivated since the inhabitants left.”

Curishall
Clachan