You are here

Old Hill, Lewis

Old Hill, Lewis

The Old Hill is a large rocky island to the north-west of Bernera. It was used as grazing for sheep until the 1970s but it was always a hazardous affair getting the animals off. There is only one landing site and the sheep had to be manhandled by ropes to the boat waiting below.

Title: Old Hill, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: An Seann Bheinn
Also Known As: Seana Chnoc
Type: Island
Grid Ref Easting: 111715
Grid Ref Northing: 943361
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 40654