You are here

Penny Donald, Lewis

Penny Donald, Lewis

Penny Donald, situated near Uig Sands, was one of the three villages cleared in the late 1830s to make way for the farm at Ardroil. The area is now occupied by crofts 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 Ardroil. Baile a' Ghriasaich and Baile a' Ghobhainn were vernacular names for parts of the village.

 

Title: Penny Donald, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Peighinn Dhomhnaill; Peighinn Dhomhnuill
Also Known As: Pennydonald
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 104427
Grid Ref Northing: 932370
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50268