You are here

Aignish, Lewis

Aignish, Lewis

Aignish is a village situated immediately to the east of the isthmus known as the Braighe, which links the Point area of Lewis with the remainder of the island.

Satellite Image

 

Title: Aignish, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Aiginis; Aignis
Also Known As: Agnish
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 149035
Grid Ref Northing: 932340
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 57786