You are here

Hoebeg, North Uist

Hoebeg, North Uist

Hoebeg is a remote crofting township on the northeast coast of North Uist, four miles northeast of Lochmaddy.

Hoebeg should not be confused with Howbeg (Gaelic: Tobha Beag) in South Uist.

 

 

Title: Hoebeg, North Uist
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Tobha Beag, Na Hogha Bheag
Also Known As: Hoe Beg
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 95643
Grid Ref Northing: 874375
Record Maintained By: CEUT
Subject Id: 63032