You are here

Tarbert, Harris

Tarbert, Harris

The small town of Tarbert sits between East Loch Tarbert and West Loch Tarbert, which almost separate north Harris and south Harris into two islands.

 

Title: Tarbert, Harris
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: An Tairbeart
Also Known As: Tairbeart na Hearadh
Type: Town
Grid Ref Easting: 115508
Grid Ref Northing: 900190
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 8506