You are here

Borve, Harris

Borve, Harris

Borve lies on the west coast of south Harris, 5½ miles north of Leverburgh. The location comprises a few scattered crofts, Borve Lodge, which was once the home to Lord Leverhulme, and a cemetery, with the tiny Loch Borve to the northeast and the remains of Dun Buirgh to the southeast.

There are several other locations with the same name located throughout the Western Isles.

 

 

Title: Borve, Harris
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Na Buirgh
Also Known As: Borgh
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 103188
Grid Ref Northing: 894650
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 9987