107562: West Side Historical Society

West Side Historical Society, or Comann Eachdraidh an Taobh Siar (CEATS), was one of the earliest groups of its kind to be set up in the Western Isles, around 1979. Its area of interest comprises Dalbeg, Shawbost, Bragar and Arnol on the west coast of Lewis. It was initially based in the Old Mill at Glen House in Shawbost, which was donated by Dr Finlay Macleod.

The comann eachdraidh was resurrected again by the community in 2000 and is now based in the community centre in Shawbost. As well as maintaining an archive, it produces a quarterly magazine, Fuaran. The society can be contacted via its website, which is also a rich source of local stories and information.

It has published croft histories for the area that cover the villages of Dalbeg, South Shawbost, New Shawbost, North Shawbost, Arnol, North and South Bragar.

Organisation
Date Established: