43181: Stornoway Port Authority

Stornoway Port Authority was established in 1865 as Stornoway Pier and Harbour Commission; the Stornoway Harbour Revision (Constitution) Order 2003 re-constituted Stornoway Pier and Harbour Commission as Stornoway Port Authority as from 1st May 2004.

The Authority serves the Western Isles by developing, maintaining and managing the port of Stornoway. As an independent statutory body it is governed by its own legislation; profits are reinvested back into the Harbour for the benefit of all stakeholders. It overseas provisions for commercial and leisure vessels, and the local ferry service.

Stornoway Port Authority has bases in Stornoway, including its harbour office at Amity House, Esplanade Quay.

Organisation
Type Of Organisation: