You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John Macdonald 'An Graisibhig' (born 1810) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macdonald from Bernera. He lived at 1 Enaclete for some time and then moved to 11 Geshader (Grasbhaig).

John was married to Margaret Macdonald from Gisla and they had eight children.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhomhnaill Mhic Iain
Also Known As: Iain Ghrasbhaig
Date of Birth: 1810
Date of Marriage: 04-01-1842
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 27
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 10116