You are here

Donald Finlayson

Donald Finlayson

Donald  (1918-2000) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Catherine Macleod, 2 Marvig.

Donald served, as a Bosun, with the Merchant Navy including the whaling fleet in South Georgia. During the Second World War he served on troop ships from Greenock to Africa and the East Indies.

In Glasgow, in 1944 he married Kate MacDonald, 1 Lochside, North Tolsta. Donald and Kate settled in Glasgow. For many years Donald worked on the mainland, but after Kate's death, in 1972, he returned to Lewis.

His second marriage in1977 was to a woman from Ness and they settled at The Cottage in Gravir.

 

 

 

Title: Donald Finlayson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhollain
Date of Birth: 1918
Date of Death: 2000
Date of Marriage: 1944
Occupation: Bosun
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1422; CET 3540
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 10261