10370: John Colins Mackenzie

John was brought up by his aunt Peggy at 18 Kirkibost.

Following information from "The History of Kirkibost: The War Years" by Chrissie Bell (Morrison) Maclean, his niece:

My uncle John, who was much younger than Callum and Tormod, was called to the navy. Before that he worked at the building of the Earshader road. That was the only work available to young men at that time. He was away working all week; he and the other men lived during the week in a small bothy by the roadside. I still know where that bothy was at Earshader.

After he joined the navy he was based for a time at Leith. There he met his future wife, Catherine Banks Ross. Catherine’s mother was a sister of Tormod Callum Mor, or Spung, as he was known. This family lived at No 24 Kirkibost.

After the war John worked in South Georgia for many years for the Christian Salvesen Company. He died some years ago and is buried in Scunthorpe (sic), Lincolnshire, where the family eventually settled.’

John and Catherine actually settled in Scotter, Lincolnshire and not Scunthorpe as was written.

Iain Thobhtarol