You are here

Marion MacKillop

Marion MacKillop

Marion, better known as Morag, was the eldest daughter of Norman MacKillop and Marion MacKay of 2 Borve. Born in 1919, she attended Berneray School between 1925 and 1933, with a short time at Lochportain School in 1928. Morag became a cook at the NAAFI in Balivanich, from time to time making the long journey home to visit her family, with two boat crossings, first from Benbecula to Carinish, and then by ferry across the Sound of Berneray. She later lived in Inverness.

Morag married William Graham from London, with whom she had a son.

 

Title: Marion MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Thormoid Lachlainn
Also Known As: Morag MacKillop
Date of Birth: 29-01-1919
Date of Death: 19-05-1995
Occupation: Cook
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 171
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 103763