You are here

Euphemia Macaulay

Euphemia Macaulay

Euphemia (1854-1906) was a daughter of Murdo Macaulay and Mary Mackay, 19 Brenish. She married Murdo Maclean at the Free Church, Ceann Langabhat and they lived as cottars on croft 3 Brenish until they later obtained 1 Brenish. They had eight children and she was widowed at the age of 36.

 

Title: Euphemia Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Mhurchaidh Iain
Also Known As: Henny
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 05-07-1906
Date of Marriage: 05-03-1872
Occupation: undefined
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 103811