You are here

Angus Campbell

Angus Campbell

Angus (1823-1885) was born in Pennydonald, Uig. He moved to Swainbost when Pennydonald was cleared. In 1854, he married Christina Murray of 20 Swainbost and they emigrated to Milan, Quebec, in 1873. 

 

Title: Angus Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Uilleim
Also Known As: Surdaidh
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 03-12-1885
Date of Marriage: 1854
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 104267