You are here

Murdo Maclean

Murdo Maclean

Murdo (1915-1940) was the eldest son of Finlay Maclean and Janet Macdonald, 1 Brenish. He was born in Estancia Sara, Tierra del Fuego, Argentina. After leaving school Murdo worked at Bennadrove farm.

He served as a gunner in the Royal Navy in the Second World War and was killed in action on the HMS Wyvern in May 1940. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

 

Title: Murdo Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Phoint
Date of Birth: 01-06-1915
Date of Death: 14-05-1940
Occupation: Crofter/weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 104355